Privacy policy

Trevello Privacy Policy
Thank you for taking the time to review our Privacy Policy. Trevello Travel Group Inc. operates this site to communicate information about our products and services and to provide a tool for communicating with our members and preferred suppliers. News releases, product overviews, registration processing for Trevello Travel Group Inc., and sponsored events, are provided through this website. 

Trevello Website Privacy Policy
Trevello is a site designed to provide information about Trevello Travel Group Inc. and the many products and services that Trevello offers. You will find news, information on products and services, membership access to proprietary features and functionality, registration processing and preferred supplier information. You may be asked to provide information depending on the service or information you are requesting.

These policies do not constitute contracts. By using the Trevello’s website you acknowledge that you do not intend the privacy policy to form a contract.

How Information Is Gathered Voluntary Information
Voluntary information may be collected from you in several instances when you are on the Trevello website. When you request information to be sent to you on various products and services (or when you provide us with information regarding potential membership, event registration, or business opportunities) you will be asked to complete an online form or submit information via e-mail. Information collected will include names, postal addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, and specific preferences you have depending on the information you are requesting.

The information you provide will never be used for purposes other than for the stated reasons it was given to Trevello without your permission.

How Is the Information Used
Information collected will be used to fulfill your request and provide you with the services or information you have requested. This includes using the information to complete contract documentation as may be developed.

How We Use Third Parties
In certain cases, Trevello will use third-party vendors to support the fulfillment of your request or for the service you are taking advantage of. Event registration, company news requests, and membership information requests are just some of the examples of fulfillment requests that may be processed by outside services. We will not engage fulfillment firms that do not comply with our data privacy requirements.

How Is Information Shared
Information provided to us may be shared internally with other departments, affiliates or brands for purposes which will include processing your request for information or services. Information is not shared outside of our organization except in the cases noted above.

Concerns or Questions Concerning Your Privacy
Address any concerns or questions you may have regarding this privacy policy or the information you provide us by emailing: marketing@trevello.com

Trevello Data Privacy Policy
We are committed to building relationships with our customers based on trust. Trevello adheres strictly to all privacy regulations including but not limited to PIPEDA.

Personal information concerning travellers, which is provided directly to us or through Trevello Travel Group Inc. travel advisors, products or services, will be kept confidential and will not be sold or given to any unaffiliated third parties, other than those involved in providing the requested transportation or service, without the individual traveller’s permission, except when required by law or when data is requested by government or law enforcement authorities, or in the unlikely event of a sale of the business or transfer of assets. We, or our affiliated entities (including those affiliates partly owned by third parties), may use personal travel information for individuals we acquired using any of our products or services for marketing analysis. This analysis may include a comparison with other demographic and personal information from other affiliated companies. It could result in the receipt of offers from travel-related suppliers of products and services that should be of interest to you.

If we engage a third party to process an individual’s personal data on our behalf, that third party will be bound by our data privacy policies as applicable by law. Non-personal data may be used for various purposes, such as to compile and analyze travel trends and/or other demographic information. Security of an individual’s personal data is also important, and Trevello Travel Group Inc. uses highly sophisticated technology to ensure personal data is completely protected and secure. In addition, we have established complex physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard privacy.

Our policy does not extend to personal data an individual provides directly to a third-party system or website they have accessed via one of our systems or websites. This also includes personal data given to us that an individual authorizes for transfer to a third-party system or website. Nor does our policy extend to any travel supply company such as airlines, hotels, car rental companies or the travel agency automation system used to process the requested travel arrangements. Individuals are strongly advised to read the Data Privacy Policy of those companies before they provide or authorize us to provide any personal information or check directly with their travel agent or supplier for the relevant data privacy policies.

Please note that this policy does not apply to the collection of routine business contact information by our employees. Such information will only be used for purposes of our business relationship.

The office of Trevello Travel Group Inc. is located at 2627A Portage Avenue, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. Questions or comments regarding this policy may be directed to us by email at marketing@trevello.com. Your inquiry will receive a prompt response from a member of our team.

Build Your Home-Based Business With
Trevello Travel Group

Winnipeg Head
Office

Ontario Regional
Office

British Columbia Regional Office